The Governor has issued an Executive Order that permits commandeering of hotels and other places of temporary residence for the state’s response to COVID-19.
[…] The Governor’s authority to commandeer private property in response to the COVID-19 outbreak is vested in California Government Code, Section 8572, pursuant to which “the Governor is authorized to commandeer or utilize any private property or personnel deemed by him necessary” in carrying out the Governor’s statutory responsibilities during a state of emergency. Under such circumstances, the state must “pay the reasonable value” of any property it commandeers